Advisory Committee and Core Faculty

David Brandes

Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Co-Chair of Environmental Science & Studies
320 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5441

Dru Germanoski

Dr. Ervin R. Van Artsdalen Professor of Geology
Co-Chair of Environmental Science & Studies
201 Van Wickle
(610) 330-5196

Andrea Armstrong

Assistant Professor of Environmental Science & Studies
119 Pardee Hall

Kira Lawrence

Associate Professor & Department Head of Geology
102 Van Wickle

Alix Ohlin

Associate Professor of English
302 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-3501

Megan Rothenberger

Associate Professor of Biology
15 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5459

Lindsay Soh

Assistant Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
266 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5447

Other Core Faculty

Ben Cohen

Assistant Professor of Engineering Studies
304 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-3058

Melissa Galloway

Assistant Professor of Chemistry
324 Hugel Science Center
(610) 330-5206

Julia Nicodemus

Assistant Professor of Engineering Studies
303 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5228

Nancy Waters

Associate Professor of Biology
209 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5467

Affiliate Faculty

Mary Armstrong

Professor & Chair, Women's and Gender Studies
117 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5992

Michael W. Butler

Assistant Professor of Biology
213 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5762

Laurie Caslake

Professor of Biology
309 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5456

James DeVault

Professor of Economics
102 Simon Center
(610) 330-5312

Katalin Fabian

Professor of Government & Law
103 Kirby Hall of Civil Rights
(610) 330-5392

Caleb Gallemore

Assistant Professor of International Affairs
217 Oechsle Center for Global Education

Nestor A. Gil

Assistant Professor of Art
Williams Visual Arts Building

Peter Gildenhuys

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
333 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5164

Tara Gilligan

Visiting Part-time Instructor
118 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-3042

Donald Jackson

Cornelius F. Hugel Professor of History
201 Ramer History House
(610) 330-5171

Ed Kerns

Clapp Professor of Art/WVAB
Williams Visual Arts Building
(610) 330-5357

Arthur Kney

Associate Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
318 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5439

Caroline Lee

Associate Professor of Anthropology & Sociology
302 Oechsle Center for Global Education
(610) 330-5913

Lawrence Malinconico

Associate Professor of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
101A Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5195

Meghan Masto

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
328 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5817

Steven Mylon

Associate Professor of Chemistry
226 Hugel Science Center
(610) 330-5825

Christopher Phillips

Associate Professor of English
309 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5450

Chris Ruebeck

Associate Professor of Economics
215 Simon Center
(610) 330-5309

Andrew Smith

Associate Professor & Chair, Film and Media Studies
248 North Third Street
(610) 330-5244

David Sunderlin

Associate Professor of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
101B Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5198

James Toia

Director, Community Arts Program
Williams Visual Arts Building

David A. Veshosky

Associate Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
304 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5424

John Wilson

Geology & Environmental Geosciences Lab Coordinator
115 Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5197