Advisory Committee and Core Faculty

David Brandes

Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Co-Chair of Environmental Science & Studies
320 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5441

Dru Germanoski

Van Artsdalen Professor of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
Co-Chair of Environmental Science & Studies
201 Van Wickle
(610) 330-5196

Andrea Armstrong

Assistant Professor of Environmental Science & Studies
119 Pardee Hall

Ben Cohen

Associate Professor of Engineering Studies
304 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-3058

Kira Lawrence

Professor and Head of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
102 Van Wickle

Christopher Phillips

Associate Professor of English
309 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5450

Megan Rothenberger

Associate Professor of Biology
15 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5459

Other Core Faculty

Melissa Galloway

Assistant Professor of Chemistry
324 Hugel Science Center
(610) 330-5206

Julia Nicodemus

Assistant Professor of Engineering Studies
303 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5228

Alix Ohlin

Associate Professor of English
302 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-3501

Lindsay Soh

Assistant Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
266 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5447

Nancy Waters

Associate Professor of Biology
209 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5467

Affiliate Faculty

Mary Armstrong

Charles A. Dana Professor of Women’s & Gender Studies and English
Chair of Women's & Gender Studies
117 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5992

Michael W. Butler

Assistant Professor of Biology
213 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5762

Laurie Caslake

Professor and Assistant Head of Biology
309 Kunkel Hall
(610) 330-5456

James DeVault

Professor and Head of Economics
102 Simon Center
(610) 330-5312

Katalin Fabian

Professor of Government & Law
103 Kirby Hall of Civil Rights
(610) 330-5392

Caleb Gallemore

Assistant Professor of International Affairs
217 Oechsle Center for Global Education

Nestor A. Gil

Assistant Professor of Art
Williams Visual Arts Building

Peter Gildenhuys

Associate Professor of Philosophy
333 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5164

Tara Gilligan

Visiting Part-time Instructor
118 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-3042

Donald Jackson

Cornelius F. Hugel Professor of History
201 Ramer History House
(610) 330-5171

Ed Kerns

Clapp Professor of Art/WVAB
Williams Visual Arts Building
(610) 330-5357

Arthur Kney

Associate Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
318 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5439

Caroline Lee

Associate Professor of Anthropology & Sociology
302 Oechsle Center for Global Education
(610) 330-5913

Lawrence Malinconico

Associate Professor of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
101A Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5195

Meghan Masto

Associate Professor of Philosophy
328 Pardee Hall
(610) 330-5817

Steven Mylon

Associate Professor of Chemistry
226 Hugel Science Center
(610) 330-5825

Chris Ruebeck

Associate Professor of Economics
215 Simon Center
(610) 330-5309

Andrew Smith

Associate Professor & Chair, Film and Media Studies
248 North Third Street
(610) 330-5244

David Sunderlin

Associate Professor of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
101B Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5198

James Toia

Director, Community Arts Program
Williams Visual Arts Building

David A. Veshosky

Associate Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Acting Chair of Policy Studies
304 Acopian Engineering Center
(610) 330-5424

John Wilson

Geology & Environmental Geosciences Lab Coordinator
115 Van Wickle Hall
(610) 330-5197